SSC CPO Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 1,871 SI Posts in Delhi Police, CAPFs and CISF

 

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 for 1,871 SI vacancies in Delhi Police, CAPFs and CISF
SSC CPO 2026 recruitment notification for 1,871 SI posts—check eligibility, important dates and apply online.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026: The Staff Selection Commission has invited online applications for 1,871 tentative Sub-Inspector vacancies in Delhi Police, Central Armed Police Forces and the CISF Fire Wing. Graduates who meet the age, physical and other eligibility conditions can apply online through the official SSC website.

Application alert: Online applications are scheduled from 10 September to 30 September 2026, up to 11:00 PM. Candidates should complete the form early and read the official notification before paying the fee or selecting post preferences.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruiting organisationStaff Selection Commission
ExaminationSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026
PostsSI (Executive), SI (GD) and SI (Fire)
Total vacancies1,871 tentative posts
QualificationBachelor’s degree for Delhi Police/CAPF SI; separate technical qualification for CISF SI (Fire)
Application modeOnline
Application dates10–30 September 2026
Pay levelPay Level 6: ₹35,400–₹1,12,400
Official websitessc.gov.in

SSC CPO Vacancy Details 2026

The 1,871 vacancies are tentative and may be revised by the recruiting authorities. The post-wise distribution is given below.

Post/forceMaleFemaleTotal
SI (Executive) in Delhi Police205112317
SI (GD) in CRPF22529254
SI (GD) in BSF43522457
SI (GD) in ITBP15928187
SI (GD) in CISF20050250
SI (GD) in SSB15418172
SI (Fire) in CISF234—234
Total1,6122591,871

Reservation-wise vacancies, Ex-Servicemen quotas and any departmental allocations should be checked in the official vacancy tables. SSC has described these vacancies as tentative.

Important Dates

ActivityDate
Notification released10 September 2026
Online application starts10 September 2026
Last date to submit application30 September 2026, 11:00 PM
Last date for online fee payment1 October 2026, 11:00 PM
Application correction window8–10 October 2026, up to 11:00 PM
Computer-Based ExaminationTo be announced by SSC

SSC CPO Educational Qualification

Delhi Police SI and CAPF SI (GD)

Candidates should possess a Bachelor’s degree from a recognised university or an equivalent qualification by the prescribed closing date. Candidates awaiting their final result must ensure that they acquire the required qualification within the date specified by SSC.

Driving licence requirement: Male candidates applying for SI (Executive) in Delhi Police must possess a valid driving licence for LMV—motorcycle and car—on the date fixed for the Physical Endurance and Measurement Test. A candidate without the required licence may still be considered for CAPF SI posts if otherwise eligible, but not for Delhi Police SI (Male).

CISF SI (Fire)

For the male-only SI (Fire) post in CISF, candidates should possess either:

  • A Bachelor’s degree in Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics; or
  • Matriculation with the prescribed three-year diploma in an engineering discipline specified in the official notification.

Applicants for SI (Fire) must read the exact subject, diploma and technical conditions in the official SSC notice before applying.

SSC CPO Age Limit 2026

PostAge as on 1 August 2026
SI in Delhi Police and SI (GD) in CAPFs20–25 years
SI (Fire) in CISF18–30 years

Upper-age relaxation is generally available to eligible reserved-category candidates, including five years for SC/ST and three years for OBC. Eligible Ex-Servicemen and specified Delhi Police departmental or special-category candidates should follow the detailed relaxation table in the notification. Possessing a category certificate does not automatically establish eligibility unless it satisfies SSC and Central Government requirements.

Application Fee and Correction Charges

  • Application fee: ₹100
  • Women candidates: Exempted
  • SC/ST candidates: Exempted
  • Eligible Ex-Servicemen: Exempted according to the notification
  • First correction: ₹200
  • Second correction: ₹500

Correction charges apply separately and may be payable even by candidates exempted from the original application fee. Applicants should therefore review every entry before final submission.

SSC CPO Selection Process 2026

The recruitment process includes the following qualifying and merit stages:

  1. Paper-I Computer-Based Examination;
  2. Physical Standard Test and Physical Endurance Test;
  3. Paper-II Computer-Based Examination;
  4. Detailed Medical Examination/Review Medical Examination;
  5. Document verification and final selection according to SSC rules.

Candidates must qualify at every applicable stage. PST and PET are qualifying in nature, but failing the prescribed physical or medical standards can remove a candidate from further consideration.

Revised SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2026

Paper-I

SubjectQuestionsMarksSection time
General Intelligence and Reasoning252515 minutes
General Knowledge and General Awareness252515 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude252515 minutes
English Comprehension252515 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Paper-I carries a negative marking of 0.25 mark for each incorrect answer.

Paper-II

SubjectQuestionsMarksSection time
General Intelligence and Reasoning204020 minutes
General Knowledge and General Awareness204020 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude204020 minutes
English Comprehension10020060 minutes
Total160320120 minutes

Paper-II carries a negative marking of 0.50 mark for each incorrect answer. Candidates should verify the final pattern and sectional-timing instructions from their admission certificate and the official SSC notice.

Physical Standard Test

For general-category candidates, the commonly prescribed minimum height is 170 cm for men and 157 cm for women. Male candidates generally require a chest measurement of 80 cm unexpanded and 85 cm expanded. Relaxed height and chest standards apply to specified categories and regions as detailed in the notification.

Measurements are qualifying standards. Candidates should not rely on self-measurement alone and must check the category-specific table before applying.

Physical Endurance Test

EventMale standardFemale standard
100-metre race16 seconds18 seconds
Long-distance race1.6 km in 6.5 minutes800 metres in 4 minutes
Long jump3.65 metres in 3 chances2.7 metres in 3 chances
High jump1.2 metres in 3 chances0.9 metre in 3 chances
Shot put4.5 metres with 16-lb shot in 3 chancesNot applicable

Physical events are compulsory and qualifying for applicable candidates. Start safe, progressive physical preparation early and seek medical guidance before intense training if you have any health concern.

How to Apply Online for SSC CPO 2026

  1. Visit the official SSC website.
  2. Select the login or registration option and complete the required One-Time Registration if you have not already registered on the new SSC portal.
  3. Log in and open “Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026.”
  4. Enter personal, educational, category and communication details exactly as shown in your certificates.
  5. Select post and force preferences carefully.
  6. Complete the photograph and signature requirements using the method prescribed by SSC.
  7. Pay the ₹100 application fee if you are not exempted.
  8. Preview every page, submit the form and save the final application PDF.
  9. Retain the registration number, application copy and fee receipt until recruitment is completed.
Important: An application saved as a draft is not a finally submitted application. After submission, confirm that the application status is shown as complete and that the applicable fee has been successfully received.

Documents and Information to Keep Ready

  • Aadhaar number or another accepted identity document;
  • Active mobile number and email address;
  • Matriculation certificate for name and date-of-birth verification;
  • Degree marksheets and degree/provisional certificate;
  • Category certificate in the prescribed Central Government format, where applicable;
  • Ex-Servicemen certificate or undertaking, where applicable;
  • Valid LMV driving licence for male Delhi Police SI applicants;
  • Technical qualification records for CISF SI (Fire);
  • Payment details for candidates required to pay the fee.

SSC CPO Salary

The notified posts carry Pay Level 6—₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400, along with admissible allowances under applicable Government rules. Actual in-hand salary depends on the place of posting, allowances, deductions and service conditions.

Important Official Links

PurposeOfficial link
SSC official websiteVisit ssc.gov.in
Apply online/loginOpen SSC login
SSC CPO 2026 notification PDFDownload official notification
SSC notice boardCheck latest notices

Related Recruitment Updates

Readers may also check these employment and examination updates on The Complete School:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are available under SSC CPO 2026?

SSC has announced 1,871 tentative vacancies: 317 in Delhi Police, 1,320 SI (GD) posts in CAPFs and 234 male SI (Fire) posts in CISF.

What is the SSC CPO 2026 application last date?

The last date to submit the online application is 30 September 2026, up to 11:00 PM. Online fee payment can be completed up to 1 October 2026 at 11:00 PM.

What qualification is required for Delhi Police and CAPF SI?

A Bachelor’s degree from a recognised university or an equivalent qualification is required. Male Delhi Police SI candidates also need the prescribed valid LMV driving licence at the physical-test stage.

What is the age limit?

The age limit is 20–25 years as on 1 August 2026 for Delhi Police SI and CAPF SI posts. For CISF SI (Fire), the age limit is 18–30 years. Relaxation applies to eligible categories under the notification.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is ₹100. Women, SC, ST and eligible Ex-Servicemen candidates are exempted according to the notification.

Is the physical test compulsory?

Yes. Candidates must qualify in the applicable Physical Standard Test and Physical Endurance Test before progressing further.

Can final-year degree students apply?

They may apply only if they obtain the required qualification by the date prescribed in the official notification and can produce documentary proof when required.

Where should candidates apply?

Applications must be submitted only through the official Staff Selection Commission website at ssc.gov.in.

Final Advice

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 offers an important opportunity for eligible graduates seeking Sub-Inspector positions in Delhi Police and the Central Armed Police Forces. Candidates should check their age, qualification, driving-licence requirement, physical standards and post preferences before submitting the application.

Apply well before the deadline, begin physical preparation early and monitor only the official SSC website for examination dates, application status, city information, admission certificates and corrigenda.

Disclaimer: This article is provided for educational and employment-information purposes. The Complete School is not associated with the Staff Selection Commission, Delhi Police, CISF or any CAPF. Vacancies, eligibility, dates, examination pattern and selection rules may be changed by the competent authority. Candidates must read the official notification and subsequent SSC notices before applying. If any information differs, the official SSC documents will prevail.

Popular posts from this blog

AP ASHA Worker Recruitment 2026: 913 Vacancies, District-Wise List

Telangana School Academic Calendar 2026-27 PDF: FA, SA Exam Dates, Holidays & Working Days

BRAOU ECCE Course 2026 for Telangana Pre-Primary Instructors – Apply by August 30